BRAZIL VISA SERVICE

The First Step on Your Way to Brazil - Turismo em Chicago Turismo em Chicago

 

 


Brazil Visa Service, 3950 N. Lake Shore Dr., Suite 1820D,  Chicago, IL 60613; Phone & Fax: (773) 525-0678. e-mail to: portserv9@yahoo.com

We also provide China Visa Services


INSTRUCTIONS FOR BRAZILIAN STUDENT VISA - Temporary Visa I ( VITEM-I )
• Scientists, professors, researchers, participants in cultural, technological or scientific missions (services provided must not be paid for by a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil, except for wages for services rendered, with the submission of a receipt);
• Scientists, technicians, researchers or volunteers under the umbrella of an international cooperation program;
• Exchange students (Rotary, AIESEC, AFS etc);

Brazil Visa Service will only accept Visas for Residents of: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Nebraska, North Dakota, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

1. PASSPORT:

A valid and signed passport. Your passport must be at least 6 months valid from date of intended arrival in Brazil and having at least two blank pages left. Amendment pages 22, 23 and 24 are not visa pages. PLEASE NOTE: THE PASSPORT MUST BE SIGNED AND INCLUDED WITH THE APPLICATION TO OBTAIN A VISA. PLEASE INCLUDE IN YOUR PACKAGE A PHONE NUMBER AND E-MAIL ADDRESS WHERE YOU CAN BE REACHED.

2. BRAZILIAN VISA APPLICATION FORM:

The process for applying for a Brazilian visa has changed and the appliction MUST be completed online. The proper forms to be completed electronically are available by clicking the following link: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br Complete the appropriate electronic form, print the documentation, sign it and send it along with your other visa-application documents.

A) For English language, click the British flag. B) Print this page and sign your name inside the rectangle at the bottom of the page (not below the rectangle).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Brazilian Consulate in Chicago requires your signature and photograph be uploaded to the visa request form before submission. This includes photo, signature, itinerary and proof of jurisdiction. If you upload your photo, we still need the physical photo sent to us and the uploaded photo must be the same as the physical photo sent with the application.
BE AWARE THAT YOU STILL MUST PRESENT YOUR ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TO THE CONSULATE WITH YOUR ORIGINAL PHOTO AND SIGNATURE.

3. ONE PHOTOGRAPH:

• Recent, 2x2 in, in black and white, full-face only, on a white or clear background.

• Photos taken more than six months ago are not considered recent and will not be accepted.

• Please attach the photo on the first square of the Delivery Receipt (“Protocolo”).

• The applicant’s face and shoulders must be completely squared on the camera and he or she must be looking forward the camera.

• There may not be reflections, shadows or glares in any part of the photograph.

• The facial expression must be neutral (neither frowning nor smiling).

• The eyes must be open and clearly visible.

• Glasses’ lens cannot reflect environment’s or camera’s light. Neither sunglasses nor colorful frames are acceptable (the applicant should prefer not to wear glasses when taking the photograph).

• There will be not allowed any head covering, except the ones used for religious reasons so far as they still enable the perfect distinguishing of the applicant’s face.

• Small children must have neutral expression as much as possible. There will not be accepted photographs in which toys or hands holding the children appear.

Submit a 2"x2" passport Photograph with the whites of your eyes visible and taken within the last 6 months by a passport photographer. It must not be a digital or non-passport style photograph. Glasses are not recommended

4. PROOF OF RESIDENCE:

Submit a clear photocopy of your U.S. driver's license, state-issued ID or utility bill showing your name and address. It must indicate the same address given on the visa application.

5. POLICE RECORD:

All applicants 16 years of age and older must present a signed, good conduct police report (records check). This letter must originate from the main police department from the city which the applicant has resided for the past year. The report is valid for only 90 days.

6. ROUND-TRIP TICKET:

Applicants can present a copy of the round-trip ticket, e-ticket, e-booking or a signed letter from the airline or travel agent, on their official letterhead, with the itinerary, name(s) of the passenger(s), flight number, and dates of arrival to and departure from Brazil.

7. Visa applications for minors under 18 years of age must include:

a) “Authorization for Brazilian Visa Issuance for Minors” document, signed by both parents or legal guardians. Both signatures must be certified by a notary public;

b) Certified copy of the minor's birth certificate;

c) Photo ID of both parents or legal guardians (original or notarized copy);

d) Legal guardians must present official proof of guardianship;

e) It is mandatory to provide proof of International Health Insurance policy that is valid for the Brazilian territory;

f) Financial means/responsibility and of formal acceptance by a Brazilian academic or research institution.

For participants in cultural trips:

a) Original invitation letter or other document from the Brazilian cultural or educational organization explaining the purpose of the trip.

b) Proof of sufficient funds in U.S. or original declaration from the Brazilian organization that it will be financially responsible for expenses incurred by the applicant during his/her stay in Brazil.

c) A original signed letter from the American academic institution or educational exchange program on official letterhead detailing the purpose of the applicant’s activities in Brazil and including whether activities are part of the applicant’s curricular program.

8. PROOF OF SUPPORT:
Proof of means of support for students who do not have a scholarship or financial aid, showing that they will be financially able to maintain themselves during their stay in Brazil. As proof of financial means, the Consulate accepts bank statements, family financial support letter or documents showing other sources of income.

9. PAYMENTS:

Consular Fees: $190.00 Exchange students (Rotary, AIESEC, AFS, etc.) and (University Students and Professors) of $250 per passport (is required by the Consulate of Brazil, U.S. Post Office money order only!; the Consulate does not accept personal checks or other forms of payment. Please make payable to: Consulate of Brazil, 401 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL. Note: Brazil Visa Service can obtain the U.S. Post Office money order on behalf of a client for a $10 service fee.

10. A Service Fee of $120 per passport (20 business days processing time) or $140 per passport (17 business days processing time) is also required (Cash, company check or money order -- personal checks are not accepted).  Please make Payable to: Brazil Visa Service. Send payment and materials to: Brazil Visa Service, 3950 N. Lake Shore Dr., Suite 1820D, Chicago, IL 60613.

11. You are required to cover the cost of returning your passport with the stamped visa. Please include postage payment or provide a self-addressed, prepaid envelope--with tracking number--for the delivery service desired (we recommend FedEx or UPS). Please note: When returning your package via the U.S. Postal Service, an envelope with a tracking number must be provided.

12. A signed letter from the U.S. university/school/academic institution/educational exchange program, on its official letterhead, explaining the precise purpose of the study/course/research/activity/internship in Brazil and whether it is part of the student's curriculum program, as well as stating its financial responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil.

Please note: If your passport does not require a Brazilian Visa stamp or you are unable to obtain a Visa--for any reason--your passport will be returned to you and you will be charged the full service fee.


Important:

We also provide China Visa Services
Portuguese Services and Brazil Visa Service are non-government-owned businesses not affiliated with nor employed by any Brazilian Consulate Office.