BRAZIL VISA SERVICE

The First Step on Your Way to Brazil - Turismo em Chicago Turismo em Chicago

 


Brazil Visa Service, 3950 N. Lake Shore Dr., Suite 1820D,  Chicago, IL 60613; Phone & Fax: (773) 525-0678. e-mail to: portserv9@yahoo.com

We also provide China Visa Services


INSTRUCTIONS FOR BRAZILIAN TOURIST VISA FOR U.S. PASSPORT HOLDERS

Brazil Visa Service will only accept Visas for Residents of: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Nebraska, North Dakota, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, South Dakota and Wisconsin.

Eligibility for Tourist Visa as follows:

Leisure travel
Visit friends/relatives
Scientists, professors or researchers who are attending cultural, technological or scientific conferences, seminars or meetings (services provided must not be paid by organizations/companies in Brazil, except for reimbursement of expenses or per diem allowances).
Participation in artistic or amateur sport competitions, where no monetary prize or paid admission is involved.

1. PASSPORT:

A valid and signed passport. Your passport must be at least 6 months valid from date of intended arrival in Brazil and having at least two blank pages left. Amendment pages 22, 23 and 24 are not visa pages. PLEASE NOTE: THE PASSPORT MUST BE SIGNED AND INCLUDED WITH THE APPLICATION. PLEASE INCLUDE IN YOUR PACKAGE A PHONE NUMBER AND E-MAIL ADDRESS WHERE YOU CAN BE REACHED.

2. BRAZILIAN VISA APPLICATION FORM:

The process for applying for a Brazilian visa has changed and the appliction MUST be completed online. The proper forms to be completed electronically are available by clicking the following link: https://scedv.serpro.gov.br Complete the appropriate electronic form, print the documentation, sign it and send it along with your other visa-application documents.

A) For English language, click the British flag. B) Print this page and sign your name inside the rectangle at the bottom of the page (not below the rectangle).

Completed and signed online application. (NEW) In the first field of the application process where it asks for "First Name" you must list your first and middle name. As part of this process, a photo and signature must be uploaded - see Brazil website for details.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Brazilian Consulate in Chicago requires your signature and photograph be uploaded to the visa request form before submission. If you upload your photo, we still need the physical photo sent to us and the uploaded photo must be the same as the physical photo sent with the application.
BE AWARE THAT YOU STILL MUST PRESENT YOUR ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TO THE CONSULATE WITH YOUR ORIGINAL PHOTO AND SIGNATURE.

3. PHOTOGRAPHS:

The photograph must be taken against an off-white plain background.
• The applicant’s face and shoulders must be completely squared on the camera and he or she must be looking forward the camera.
• There may not be reflections, shadows or glares in any part of the photograph.
• The facial expression must be neutral (neither frowning’s nor smiling’s).
• The eyes must be open and clearly visible.
• Glasses’ lens cannot reflect environment’s or camera’s light. Neither sunglasses nor colorful frames are acceptable (the applicant should prefer not to wear glasses when taking the photograph).
• There will be not allowed any head covering, except the ones used for religious reasons so far as they still enable the perfect distinguishing of the applicant’s face.
• Small children must have neutral expression as much as possible. There will not be accepted photographs in which toys or hands holding the children appear.

Submit a 2"x2" passport Photograph with the whites of your eyes visible and taken within the last 6 months by a passport photographer. It must not be a digital or non-passport style photograph. Glasses are not recommended.

4. PROOF OF RESIDENCE:

Submit a clear photocopy of your U.S. driver's license, state-issued ID or utility bill showing your name and address. It must indicate the same address given on the visa application.

5. ITINERARY:

Photocopy of round-trip ticket, electronic ticket or a signed letter from the carrier or travel agent, on their letterhead, with the name of the passenger, flight number, name of the company, itinerary and DATES OF ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE FROM BRAZIL.

6. APPLICANT LETTER:

A detailed, signed letter (including hotel information or address where you're staying) from the applicant explaining what he/she will be doing in Brazil during the stay is only required if you are going to stay in Brazil for those staying 30 days or more. Please contact Brazil Visa Service for more information. If you won't be staying at a hotel, the consulate requests a notarized invitation letter from the host in Brazil, stating citizenship or type of visa, job occupation and address in Brazil, explanation of how and when they first met the applicant and detailed description of planned activities while in Brazil. This letter can be faxed and attached to your application form.

7. HOST LETTER FOR PROFESSORS:

Professors attending a conference or seminar are required to provide a signed invitation letter from Brazil. A faxed copy is acceptable.

8. MINORS:

Application form for minors under 18 years of age must be signed and notarized by both parents. A Public Notary needs to notarize the parents' signatures.

Visa applications for minors under 18 years of age also must include:

a) “Authorization for Brazilian Visa Issuance for Minors” document, signed by both parents or legal guardians. Both signatures must be certified by a notary public if the visa application is submitted by mail or through a third party. If the visa application is submitted personally by one parent or legal guardian, the signature of the other parent or legal guardian must be certified by a notary public;

b) Certified copy of the minor's birth certificate;

c) Photo ID of both parents or legal guardians (original or notarized copy);

d) Legal guardians must present official proof of guardianship.

Children of Brazilian citizens: according to the Brazilian Constitution, children of Brazilian citizens (either mother, father, or both parents) born in the US are also considered Brazilians and should be registered at the Brazilian Consulate in order to receive their Brazilian passport. If you do not wish to register your children at the moment you can request a VISA. In this case, the Brazilian must sign the Visa Declaration for Brazilian Parents form in the presence of the Consular agent or bring it notarized.

9. A Visa Fee of $160.00 per passport is required by the Consulate of Brazil U.S. Post Office money order only!; the Consulate does not accept personal checks or other forms of payment. Please make payable to: Consulate of Brazil, 401 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, IL. Note: Brazil Visa Service can obtain the U.S. Post Office money order on behalf of a client for a $10 service fee.

Your visa can be processed according to our timeframe below. How fast would like?

10. A Service Fee of $100.00 per passport (20 business days processing time) or $120.00 per passport (17 business days processing time) is also required (Cash, company check or money order--personal checks are not accepted).  Please make Payable to: Brazil Visa Service. Send the service fee payment and Consulate fee payment along with your documentation materials to: Brazil Visa Service, 3950 N. Lake Shore Dr., Suite 1820D, Chicago, IL 60613.

11. You are required to cover the cost of returning your passport with the stamped visa. Please include postage payment or provide a self-addressed, prepaid envelope--with tracking number--for the delivery service desired (we recommend FedEx or UPS). Please note: When returning your package via the U.S. Postal Service, an envelope with a tracking number must be provided.

Please note: If your passport does not require a Brazilian Visa stamp or you are unable to obtain a Visa--for any reason--your passport will be returned to you and you will be charged the full service fee.


Important:

We also provide China Visa Services
Portuguese Services and Brazil Visa Service are non-government-owned businesses not affiliated with nor employed by any Brazilian Consulate Office.